Armadale & District War Memorial Association

Registered Scottish Charity No. SC044493

A

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Regiment / Corps

Remarks

 

Pte

Adams

H

Army

 

R4/107244

LCpl

Adams

James

Army Service Corps, Royal Engineers

 

4791

Pte

Aitchison

David

Cameron Highlanders, (373823) Labour Corps

Wounded

13945

Pte

Aitchison

Mathew

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

Killed

 

Pte

Alexander

James

7th Royal Scots

 

2377

Cpl

Alexander

James C

9th Black Watch

 

S/11930

Pte

Alexander

Robertson

Cameron Highlanders

 

65110

Pte

Alexander

Thomas Ronaldson

Royal Scots, (7682177) Military Foot Police

 

 

CPO

Allan

Albert

Royal Navy, HMS Nore

 

 

Pte

Allan

Albert

7th Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Allan

James

2nd/7th Royal Scots

Persia, Missing

 

Pte

Allan

James

2/10th Royal Scots, 2nd Black Watch

Missing

5792

Pte

Allan

William

7th, 9th Royal Scots

MM

GS/3801

LCpl

Anderson

Alexander Crawford Dawson

2nd Dragoons, (Lt) 10th Highland Light Infantry, Royal Flying Corps

Wounded

 

Pte

Anderson

Charles

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

 

Pte

Anderson

Alexander

Scots Guards

 

 

Pte

Anderson

Charles

Scots Guards

 

 

Pte

Anderson

David B

Scottish Rifles

 

20240

Pte

Anderson

David Drysdale

13th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Anderson

J J

48th Battalion, Canadian Infantry Regiment

 

52912

Pte

Anderson

James

3rd Royal Scots, 147229 (RAMC)

Wounded

2535

Pte

Anderson

James

7th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Anderson

John

Labour Corps

 

 

Pte

Anderson

William

11th Black Watch

 

 

Lt

Anderson

William

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

 

Pte

Anderson

William

Royal Scots

 

132957

Spr

Anderson

John

171st Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers

MM

7709

Sgt

Angus

William

8th Highland Light Infantry

VC

192167

Pte

Anthony

David

Canadian Force

 

436

Sgt

Armour

Robert

10th Royal Scots, 43076 (RSF), 3299035 HLI

Wounded

375237

LCpl

Armstrong

John

10th Royal Scots

 

105657

Pte

Armstrong

Richard

Canadian Force, 231st Battalion

 

2445

LSgt

Armstrong

William D

(375218) 2/10th Royal Scots, (Second Lieutenant) 8th Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Arthur

Alexander

7th Royal Scots

 

25063

Cpl

Ashton

Thomas

18th 16th Royal Scots. 34057 17th HLI

 

B

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Regiment / Corps

Remarks

2346

Pte

Baillie

John

7th Royal Scots (300648)

Wounded

 

Pte

Baird

Andrew

Royal Scots

 

24296

Pte

Ballantyne

Alexander

3rd Kings Own Scottish Borderers

Deserted

 

Pte

Ballantyne

Alexander

7th  Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Ballantyne

James

Army Service Corps

 

72646

Pte

Ballantyne

Walter

254 Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery

 

 

Pte

Balloch

James

Royal Scots

 

S/6077

Pte

Balloch

Robert

7th Seaforth Highlanders

Killed

311935

Tpr

Balloch

William Brown

Canadian Force

 

48301

Dvr

Ballock

William

Royal Field Artillery (1044716)

Iraq

3721

CSM

Bamberry

Robert

2nd/6th Highland Light Infantry, 204183 51st Notts & Derby

Ireland

 

Pte

Banks

George

Army

 

 

Pte

Banks

Thomas

Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Banks

William

Royal Scots

 

S/10738

Cpl

Banks

William

8th Gordon Highlanders

Killed

30258

Cpl

Baptie

John D

Royal Scots

 

K9278

Seaman

Barbour

John

Royal Navy, HMS Foresight, HMS Revenge

 

3044

Cpl

Barbour

Thomas

2nd Royal Scots

Boer War Veteran, Killed

20799

Pte

Barnard

Frank

2nd Royal Scots, Labour Corps

Wounded

277283

Seaman

Barris

Christopher

Royal Navy

 

2428

Pte

Baxter

James

7th Royal Scots

 

13427

Pte

Baxter

John

12th Royal Scots

Killed

3378

Pte

Baxter

Mathew

2nd Royal Scots

Wounded

20221

Pte

Baxter

Walter

3rd Royal Scots

 

83517

Pte

Begbie

William

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

43003

Pte

Bell

Edward

10th Royal Scots, attached 12th Royal Scots Fusiliers

Wounded

2484

Pte

Bell

Joseph

2/7th Royal Scots

 

 

Gnr

Bell

William

Royal Field Artillery

 

14190

Pte

Bennett

Daniel

3rd Royal Scots, (398463) Labour Corps

Wounded

13329

Pte

Bennett

James

11th Royal Scots

Wounded

27336

Pte

Bennett

John

18th, 17th Royal Scots

Killed

15632

Sgt

Bennett

John

13th Royal Scots

Wounded, MM

 

Pte

Bennett

Richard

Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Bennett

Robert

Lowland Field Company Royal Engineers

 

300746

Pte

Bennett

Robert

7th Royal Scots

Wounded

 

Pte

Bennett

Thomas

2nd Scottish Rifles

 

(3)2026

LCpl

Bennison

David

1st Black Watch

 

 

Pte

Binnie

R

Army

 

131941

Pte

Birrell

Daniel

Machine Gun Corps

 

 

Pte

Birrell

David

Royal Army Pay Corps

 

33542

Pte

Bishop

Andrew

Royal Scots Fusiliers

Wounded, Died

2453

Pte

Bishop

Charles

10th Royal Scots

 

58685

Pte

Bishop

John

10th Royal Scots, RAMC

 

4003

Sgt

Bishop

John

10th / 4th Royal Scots, (423449) (WR11105) 437 Coy Royal Engineers

 

S/22965

Cpl

Bishop

Robert Brand

Cameron Highlanders, (Lt) East Surrey Regiment

 

22815

Pte

Bishop

Thomas

11th Royal Scots

 

S/407335

Pte

Bissett

David

Army Service Corps, 3rd Field Bakery

Baker

2505

Pte

Bissett

William Thomson

7th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Black

Charles

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

 

 

Sgt

Black

John

Canadian Force

 

20239

Pte

Blackstock

Duncan

1st Royal Scots

Killed

133817

Gnr

Blackwood

James

Royal Field Artillery

 

 

Pte

Blair

John

11th Scottish Rifles

 

 

Pte

Blaney

John

Army

 

 

Drmr

Bonar

Alexander

Canadian Force

Discharged Underage

826407

Pte

Bonar

William

Canadian Force

MM

193097

Gnr

Borrowman

James

Royal Field Artillery

Wounded

29155

Pte

Borthwick

William

14th Highland Light Infantry

Killed

 

Pte

Bowes

R

Seaforth Highlanders

Killed

2401

Pte

Bowes

William

Dragoons, (39920) Machine Gun Corps

 

17863

Pte

Bowie

George C

Kings Own Scottish Borderers

 

 

Pte

Boyd

Alexander

7th Royal Scots

 

949

Pte

Boyd

James B

10th Royal Scots 375072

Wounded, Shellshock

 

Pte

Boyle

D

Army Service Corps

 

 

Gnr

Boyle

Henry

73rd Anti Aircraft Section

 

1768

Pte

Boyle

John H

2nd Black Watch

Killed

 

Pte

Boyle

Patrick

Army

 

 

Pte

Bradley

James

Canadian Force

 

47799

LCpl

Bradley

James

4th Royal Scots Fusiliers (51542) 12th Royal Scots

Killed

2898

Pte

Bradley

Patrick

5th/6th Royal Scots

Killed

746

Pte

Bradley

Walter

10th Royal Scots, (616) 3rd Division Army Cyclist Corps

Killed

 

Pte

Brady

A

Army

 

15413

Pte

Brand

David

13th Royal Scots

 

7593

Pte

Brannan

Peter

7th Seaforth Highlanders

Wounded

 

 

Brett

Alexander

 

 

 

 

Brett

William

 

 

2438

Pte

Brodie

Hugh

2nd Cameron Highlanders

Boer War Veteran

24805

Pte

Brodie

William

17th Royal Scots, Highland Light Infantry, 18th Royal Defence Corps, 1st Garrison Battalion Cameron Highlanders.

 

 

Pte

Brodie

W

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

 

5999

Pte

Brogan

Edward

2nd Irish Guards

Killed

 

Pte

Brogan

James

11th Scottish Rifles

 

 

Pte

Brown

Abraham B

10th Black Watch

 

47479

Pte

Brown

Archibald

7th Royal Scots

Wounded

 

Spr

Brown

David

Royal Engineers

 

7500

Pte

Brown

Donald McKillop Fullerton

1st Seaforth Highlanders

Killed

12453

Pte

Brown

George

9th Royal Scots Fusiliers

Killed

 

Pte

Brown

Henry

Army Service Corps

 

 

Dvr

Brown

H

Royal Field Artillery

 

1660

Sgt

Brown

Hugh

10th Royal Scots, Army Cyclist Corps

 

 

Gnr

Brown

James

Royal Field Artillery

 

375143

Sgt

Brown

James

10th Royal Scots

Wounded, Died

2708

Pte

Brown

James

Royal Scots, (44190) Kings Scottish Borderers

Wounded

S/31332

Pte

Brown

John

3rd/1st Lovats Scouts, 5th Cameron Highlanders

Wounded

40896

Pte

Brown

John

17th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Brown

John

10th Royal Scots, Att KOSB

Wounded

14873

Pte

Brown

John W

12th Royal Scots, (352331, 5662) 9th (Highlanders) Royal Scots

Killed

 

LCpl

Brown

Mungo

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

10208

Pte

Brown

Philip

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Killed

12537

Pte

Brown

Robert

2nd Black Watch

Wounded

 

Pte

Brown

Samuel

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

 

Pte

Brown

Thomas

Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Brown

Thomas

Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Brown

Thomas

Royal Scots

 

S/11874

Pte

Brown

Walter

2nd Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Wounded, Killed

251465

Pte

Brown

William

5th/6th Royal Scots

Killed

33132

Pte

Brownlie

Peter

10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

Killed

 

Pte

Bryce

David

7th Royal Scots

 

20837

Pte

Bryce

Joseph

Royal Scots, (488865) Labour Corps

 

 

Gnr

Bryce

R

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

 

Sgt

Buchanan

Archibald

Royal Scots Fusiliers

 

5539

Sgt

Buchanan

Andrew

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

Wounded

 

Pte

Buchanan

Daniel

Royal Scots

 

2397

Pte

Buchanan

James

7th Royal Scots, (2848) 5th & 10th Scottish Rifles, 2/4th Seaforths, (203154) 3rd, 5th, 7th, & 8th A&SH

 

3795

Sgt

Burgoyne

John

8th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Gassed

 

Pte

Burns

M

Army

 

17270

Pte

Burns

Peter

Scottish Rifles

 

S/13962

Pte

Burns

Peter

Gordon Highlanders

Wounded

16325

Pte

Burns

Samuel

11th Royal Scots

Wounded

 

Pte

Bushby

George

Royal Engineers

 

 

Pte

Buxton

Peter

3rd Royal Scots

 

C

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Regiment / Corps

Remarks

16093

Pte

Calder

Robert

Scots Guards

Killed

 

Pte

Campbell

Daniel

2nd Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Campbell

James

Labour Battalion

 

12070

Pte

Campbell

Mathew

1st Scots Guards

Killed

 

Sgt

Campbell

Robert

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

 

25119

Pte

Cantwell

John

16th Royal Scots

 

SS-19881

Pte

Carberry

Hugh

Army Service Corps

 

709

Cpl

Carlin

Owen

2nd Royal Scots

Killed

 

Sgt

Carstairs

James

27th Brigade

 

375145

Sgt

Casey

James L

10th Royal Scots, (202132) Kings Own Scottish Borderers

 

7875

Pte

Casey

Patrick

2nd Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Wounded

 

Pte

Cassidy

John

3rd Royal Irish Rifles

 

 

Pte

Chalmers

Andrew

7th Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Chalmers

James

1st Gordon Highlanders

 

 

Pte

Chalmers

Thomas

Royal Navy, HMS Saltburn

 

164A

Cpl

Chalmers

William

Royal Army Medical Corps, (326085) 3rd Scottish General Hospital

Home

SS118211

Seaman

Christie

Charles

Royal Navy

 

S/6513

LCpl

Christie

James

8th Gordon Highlanders

Killed

 

Pte

Christie

William

Army Service Corps

 

 

Pte

Christison

Robert

New Zealand Force

 

 

Pte

Clark

James

Royal Scots

 

2261

Pte

Clark

John Young

(300833) 7th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Clark

R

3rd/10th Royal Scots

 

276659

Seaman

Clark

William

Royal Navy

 

 

WO

Clarkson

D

Royal Air Force

 

 

2Lt

Clarkson

H

Royal Horse Artillery

 

 

Pte

Clemenson

Robert

Army Service Corps

 

SS102216

Seaman

Close

James

Royal Navy

 

 

Pte

Cochrane

John

Royal Scots Greys

 

14643

Pte

Cochrane

Richard

11th Scottish Rifles

Wounded

 

Pte

Cole

James

7th Royal Scots

 

747

Pte

Cole

Samuel

10th Royal Scots, (619) 3rd Division Army Cyclist Corps

 

 

Pte

Colimam

J

Army Service Corps

 

 

Pte

Colimam

J

Highland Light Infantry

 

 

Pte

Colquhoun

Charles

Canadian Mounted Rifles

 

 

Pte

Colquhoun

George

1st Army Cyclist Corps

 

97163

Pte

Colquhoun

Richard

Royal Field Artillery, 15 Divisional Ammunition Column

 

60880

Sgt

Connor

John

Royal Garrison Artillery, 226th Siege Battery

MM

334013

Spr

Connor

Michael

Royal Engineers, (WR340851)

 

48275

Pte

Copeland

David

Royal Scots Fusiliers, (41483) 6th Kings Own Scottish Borderers

Killed

9019

Pte

Cosgrove

Thomas

2nd Royal Scots

Killed

 

LCpl

Couper

J

Army

 

4814

Sgt

Coventry

Walter

1st Cameron Highlanders

Wounded

4778

Cpl

Coventry

William

1st Cameron Highlanders

DCM

86510

Spr

Craig

David

176th Tunnelling Coy, Royal Engineers

Killed

 

Pte

Crayton

James

Army

 

 

LCpl

Creamer

Thomas

7th Royal Scots

 

14/131

Sgt

Crichton

James

Auckland Regiment, New Zealand

VC

S/40097

Pte

Cunningham

Alexander

1st Black Watch

Killed

3131569

Pte

Cunningham

Alexander

43rd Highlanders, Canadian Infantry Battalion

Killed

26353

Pte

Cunningham

Andrew

12th Royal Scots

Killed

17489

Pte

Cunningham

George

10th Highland Light Infantry

Killed

 

Pte

Cunningham

Robert

Black Watch

 

 

Gnr

Cunningham

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

 

8897

Pte

Curran

Charles

2nd Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Currie

E

Seaforth Highlanders

Wounded

 

Pte

Currie

William

16th Royal Scots

Wounded

D

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Regiment / Corps

Remarks

 

Cpl

Dann

Edwin A

Royal Field Artillery

 

33607

LCpl

Darby

Joseph H

Royal Scots Fusiliers, (Lt) Rifle Brigade

 

 

Pte

Darling

James B

Army

 

S/14711

Pte

Darling

Neil

3rd Royal Scots, 12th Black Watch, 14th Scottish Rifles

 

7737

Pte

Darling

Robert

1st Scots Guards

Killed

 

Pte

Darling

Thomas

1st Scots Guards

 

 

Cpl

David

Stirling

Royal Engineers

 

 

Pte

Davidson

Andrew

1st Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Davidson

C

Army

 

 

Pte

Davidson

D

Army

 

M18868

Seaman

Davidson

James

Royal Navy, HMS St Margaret of Scotland

 

 

Pte

Davidson

James

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

 

Pte

Davidson

Joseph

7th Royal Scots

 

12323

Pte

Davidson

Thomas

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

MM

 

Pte

Davie

Harry

Highland Light Infantry

 

351466

Cpl

Deas

David W

9th Royal Scots

 

15831

Pte

Dennaird

George

12th Royal Scots

MM, MiD

7836

Cpl

Dewar

James

13th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

 

 

Pte

Dickson

John

Army

 

S/7854

Pte

Dickson

William

2nd Gordon Highlanders

Killed

 

Pte

Dobie

John

Highland Light Infantry

 

11936

Pte

Donaldson

Archibald

11th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Donaldson

James

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

46138

Pte

Donaldson

Robert

9th (Highlanders) Royal Scots

MM

 

Pte

Donnaghue

J

Army

 

 

Pte

Doran

M

7th Royal Scots

 

2979

Pte

Dorran

John

2nd Royal Scots

Killed

18903

Pte

Douglas

Lewis

Royal Scots Fusiliers, ( 27945) 9th Cameronians

 

 

Pte

Dow

Thomas

Kings Own Scottish Borderers

 

T4132

Cpl

Dow

William Yuill

Lowland Field Company Royal Engineers

DCM, MM

 

Pte

Dowling

T

Royal Scots

 

63160

Pte

Downie

Peter

4th Royal Scots, 87th Labour Coy 9th Royal Scots

 

26163

Pte

Doyle

James

2nd Royal Scots

Killed

15829

Pte

Doyle

Michael

12th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Drennan

DP

Northern Patrol

 

 

Pte

Drennan

Henry

7th Royal Scots

 

324

Pte

Drennen

Alexander

1st Black Watch

Wounded, MM

 

Lt

Drew

John

16th Royal Scots, Royal Highlanders

 

412

Pte

Drew

Alexander

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

34245

Pte

Drew

Donald

2nd Royal Scots

Killed

64232

Pte

Drummond

Alexander

4th Royal Scots, (M411839) Army Service Corps

 

 

Nurse

Drummond

Annie

Voluntary Aid Detachment

 

 

Sgt

Drummond

David

10th Royal Scots

 

J71819

Seaman

Drummond

George Boyd

Royal Navy

 

 

Pte

Dryburgh

James

Royal Scots Fusiliers

 

13372

Pte

Dryburgh

Robert

11th Royal Scots, (43011) Scottish Rifles

Wounded, MM

S/11078

LCpl

Drysdale

James Proven

9th Black Watch

Killed

37462

Spr

Drysdale

John

Tunnelling Coy, New Zealand Engineers

Killed

303372

Pte

Drysdale

Neil

10th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Killed

 

Pte

Drysdale

William

New Zealand Force

 

2656

Pte

Duff

James Watson

7th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Duncan

James

Army Ordinance Corps

 

S/12538

Pte

Duncan

Thomas Hamilton

Black Watch, (53592)147th Coy, 49th Battalion Machine Gun Corps

Wounded

242841

Gnr

Duncan

William

180 Bde Royal Field Artillery

Killed

 

Pte

Duncan

William

Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Dunsmore

John

Highland Light Infantry

 

 

Pte

Duthie

John D

Kings Own Scottish Borderers

 

 

Pte

Duthie

Robert

Army

POW

E

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Regiment / Corps

Remarks

2753

Pte

Easton

James

10th Royal Scots, (657392) Labour Corps

 

J79912

Seaman

Easton

James

Royal Navy

 

S/5122

Pte

Easton

William

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

Killed

 

Pte

Edmond

Archibald

11th Scottish Rifles

 

6567

Pte

Edmond

James

2nd Scots Guards

Killed

2236

CSM

Edwards

Esseua

(375152) 10th, 2nd, & 11th Royal Scots,

 

6539

Pte

Edwards

Hugh

Kings Own Scottish Borderers

Wounded

2983

Pte

Edwards

James

(375365 )10th Royal Scots, attached 6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

Wounded, Gas

 

Pte

Edwards

John

Royal Scots

 

13377

Pte

Elliot

Thomas

11th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Ellis

James

Warwickshire Regiment

 

S/6132

Pte

Ellis

John

10th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Killed

 

Pte

Ellis

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

 

52936

Pte

Evans

Samuel

5th/6th Royal Scots

Killed

13904

Pte

Evans

William

2nd Royal Scots

Wounded

 

Pte

Ezzi

Alfred

Army Service Corps

 

 

Pte

Ezzi

Andrew

Army Service Corps

 

79392

Pte

Ezzi

Antonis

Machine Gun Corps

 

F

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Regiment / Corps

Remarks

 

Gnr

Fairnington

Adam

Royal Field Artillery

 

 

Pte

Falconer

P

Army

 

 

Sgt

Fallon

J

3rd Connaught Rangers

 

 

Pte

Ferguson

Luke

Royal Field Artillery

 

 

Pte

Ferguson

William

11th Royal Scots

 

28152

Pte

Ferguson

David

6th Kings Own Scottish Borderers

Killed

1050

Cpl

Finlay

Robert D

Lowland Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (660229)

Wounded

 

Pte

Fisher

Thomas

7th Royal Scots

 

2509

Pte

Fisher

William

7th Royal Scots

 

19382

Sgt

Fleming

John

Kings Own Scottish Borderers, (31905) Royal Scots, (244451) Royal Engineers

MiD

 

Sgt

Fleming

John

Army Service Corps

 

 

Pte

Fleming

Robert

CRA

 

2242

Pte

Forgie

Alex

(4421) Kings Own Scottish Borderers, (335866) 8th Royal Scots

Wounded

 

Pte

Forgie

James

7th Royal Scots

 

43230

Pte

Forgie

William

10th Royal Scots, attached 6/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

Killed

 

Pte

Forgie

William

3rd/10th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Forrest

John

14th Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Forrest

Robert

2/10th Royal Scots

Wounded

13781

Pte

Forrester

William

2nd Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Forrester

William

2nd/10th Royal Scots

 

 

Capt

Forsyth

Thomas

Royal Scots

 

 

Lt

Forsyth

William C

Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Fraser

Hugh

Royal Scots

 

S/43015

Pte

Fraser

James

10th Royal Scots, Gordon Highlanders

Killed

2867

Pte

Fraser

Mathew

2/10th Royal Scots attached 7th/8th KOSB

Killed

43147

Pte

Fraser

Simon

2nd Royal Scots

Killed

13421

Sgt

French

Joseph

12th Royal Scots

Wounded, POW

17269

Pte

French

Thomas

3rd Scottish Rifles

Wounded

40404

Pte

Frew

William

7th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Pte

Friel

D

Royal Warwickís

 

 

Pte

Friel

David

7th Royal Scots

 

4134

Pte

Friel

Edward

2nd Royal Scots, (17466) Machine Gun Corps

MM, MiD, Killed

278859

Cpl

Friel

Hugh

7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Wounded, DCM, MM

 

Pte

Friel

William

Royal Scots

 

3585

Pte

Frier

John Jardine

4th Seaforth Highlanders, (M347402) Army Service Corps

 

40718

Pte

Furness

Robert

10th Royal Scots

Wounded

4949

Pte

Fyfe

William

Royal Scots

Boer War Veteran

G

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Regiment / Corps

Remarks

 

Pte

Gaffney

James

11th Royal Scots

Wounded

 

Pte

Galloway

Andrew

Royal Engineers

 

SS118212

 

Gardiner

Thomas

Royal Navy

 

 

Capt

Gardner

Archibald

8th Cameron Highlanders

 

283662

Pte

Gaughan

Patrick

Royal Engineers, Railway Troops (SES Royal Garrison Artillery Militia)

 

1018

Pte

Geddes

Alexander

10th Royal Scots, (20319) 52 Lowland Cyclist Corps

 

 

Pte

Geddes

John

Royal Army medical Corps

 

33347

Pte

Geddes

John

Canadian Force (Medical Corps)

 

 

Pte

Gibb

William

Army

 

 

Gnr

Gibson

GM

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

 

Pte

Gibson

James

7th Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Gibson

James H

1st/5th Royal Scots Fusiliers

 

 

Pte

Gibson

William

18th Hussars

 

 

Pte

Gilbert

W

Army

 

 

Sgt

Gilchrist

Harry

11th Royal Scots

 

27071

Pte

Gilfoyle

Francis

7th Royal Scots, 16th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Piper

Gillespie

James

Royal Scots

 

3232357

Pte

Gillies

Robert Baird

Canadian Force, Central Ontario Regiment

 

 

Gnr

Gillon

William

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

S/5646

LCpl

Gilmour

David

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, (S/17594) 8th Black Watch

Killed

2609

Pte

Gilmour

David

7th Royal Scots, (17846) 3rd Scottish Rifles

 

 

Pte

Gilmour

Hector

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Wounded

25804

Pte

Gilmour

William

18th, 11th Royal Scots

Killed

4106

Sgt

Given

John

1st, 11th Royal Scots

Wounded

 

Pte

Glasgow

James

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

 

Pte

Glasgow

M

Royal Scots

 

 

Pte

Gordon

John

 

 

 

Maj

Gordon

Robert

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

 

Pte

Gorman

David

7th Royal Scots

 

15850

Pte

Graham

Alexander Hutton

17th (3rd Glasgow) Highland Light Infantry (34831) 8th Yorks & Lancs

Killed

 

Pte

Graham

Andrew

7th Royal Scots

 

8210

Sgt

Graham

David Gardner

Canadian Force, 6th Battalion

 

 

LCpl

Graham

J

Cameron Highlanders

 

 

Pte

Grant

J

Royal Scots

 

218729

Spr

Green

David

Royal Engineers (WR/262855)

Wounded

16277

Pte

Greenan

Michael

13th Royal Scots

Missing, POW

 

Sgt

Greig

Thomas

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

 

42

Sgt

Grieve

David

8th Royal Scots

Killed

 

Dvr

Grimley

P

Royal Field Artillery

 

1030

Gnr

Gunn

Andrew

Royal Field Artillery, (200251) Tank Corps

 

 

Pte

Guthrie

John

Army

 

H

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Regiment / Corps

Remarks

241298

Spr

Haddow

James Muir

Royal Engineers

 

 

Pte

Hair

Robert

8th Cameron Highlanders

 

 

Pte

Hall

Edward

10th Black Watch

 

 

LCpl

Hamilton

A